Yoga at Home

Privacy Policy Data Protection

Privacy notice – The boring but important bit about GDPR!

Your personal information: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

GDPR brought in new legal protection for personal information in May 2018. This tells you what personal information I hold and why, and what your rights are.

The Purpose of processing Client Data

In order to deliver safe and effective yoga classes, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about you and your health. I will only use this information for ensuring your safety throughout the classes.

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information

As a full member of Yoga Alliance Professional/certified teacher with Yoga Alliance/ A trainee yoga teacher with Yoga Alliance, I abide by their Code of Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is my legitimate supervisory role as a yoga teacher/teacher in training.

As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is: for me to fulfil my role as your yoga teacher bound under the Yoga Alliance Professionals as defined in their Code of Practice and Ethics.


What information I hold and what I do with it

In order to keep you safe throughout the classes, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing your training sessions and any advice I give as a part of your performance during the training. The information to be held is:

1- Your contact details

2-Any health-related information (which I will take from you prior to the commencement of the classes)

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.


How Long I Retain Your Information for

I will keep your information for the following periods and for the reasons stated:

a.           ‘claims occurring’ insurance: (records to be kept for 7 years after last training session) Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent. 

Protecting Your Personal Data: I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.


YOUR RIGHTS

Please note:

●            If you don’t agree to the keeping records of information about you or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to in providing safe classes the Yoga Teacher  may not be able to teach you 

●            Your Yoga Teacher  has to keep your records of training sessions for a certain period  as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed

●            Your Yoga Teacher can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

GDPR gives you the following rights:

●            The right to be informed:

To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

●            The right of access:

To see your Yoga Teacher Trainer’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

●            The right to rectification:

To tell your Yoga Teacher Trainer to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

●            The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):

For you to request your Yoga Teacher Trainer to erase any information they hold about you.

●            The right to restrict processing of personal data:.

You have the right to request limits on how your Yoga Teacher Trainer uses your personal information

●            The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.

●            The right to object:

To be able to tell your Yoga Teacher Trainer you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

●            Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

●            The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

Subscribe to my website and get your first class for free!

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Click 'subscribe' above and receive monthly updates on classes -

 no spam I promise!

©2020 by Energise Yoga. Proudly created with Wix.com